Lanese noted it is not a formal opinion of the Attorney General’s Office.
[…] What Rutledge and a few members of the public are concerned about is whether it was legal for Bockus to be appointed before his term expired, and that he voted for himself.
DeCarlo said after consulting with the port attorney, he felt he alone could not appoint Bockus; two commissioners would have to vote or the task would go to the Kitsap County Board of Commissioners. So, he and Bockus voted to appoint Bockus to Gilbert’s position.
“Two of us voted, and [Bockus] voted for himself, and that’s where the rub lies, I guess,” DeCarlo said.
State law, RCW 42.12.070, states: “Where one position is vacant, the remaining members of the governing body shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacant position … If less than two members of a governing body remain in office, the county legislative authority of the county … shall appoint a qualified person or persons to the governing body until the governing body has two members.”
Rutledge is not surprised by the opinion, given that the state Auditor’s office had the same opinion when asked, before Bockus was appointed, he said.
“There seems to be some impression that an informal opinion doesn’t carry any weight,” Rutledge said.