By PETE O’CAIN
[…] He admitted to a Poulsbo police officer that he was intoxicated and had driven home.
Poulsbo Police Chief Al Townsend said the sergeant’s home is outside the city limits, so the scene was turned over to the Kitsap County Sheriff’s Department.
At each scene, the sergeant’s vehicle was not running and the keys were not in the ignition, according to reports.
In Snohomish County, a motorist in a similar circumstance would likely be cited for “Physical control of vehicle under the influence.” Snohomish County Sheriff’s spokeswoman Shari Ireton referred to RCW 46.61.504, which states:
“(1) A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state:
“(a) And the person has, within two hours after being in actual physical control of the vehicle, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
“(b) The person has, within two hours after being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
“(c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
“(d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.”
Even if the keys are not in the ignition, Ireton said, “You have the ability to physically control that vehicle [and] you have the ability to have access to a public roadway.”