If you can’t raise taxes by vote, look to the court
[…] “A two-thirds requirement to pass certain types of bills, in my opinion, is antidemocratic and violates the Washington constitution,” Brown said.

While expressing agreement with Brown, Owen ruled that the question is one for the courts to address.

This happened on a Friday.

Brown went to court the next Monday, asking the Supreme Court to order the lieutenant governor to pronounce the bill passed.

In order to accomplish this, she asked the court to invalidate the two-thirds requirement.

Brown argues the supermajority vote requirement is unconstitutional under Article II, Section 22 of the Washington Constitution.

The provision states: “No bill shall become a law unless…a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

The Office of the Attorney General, defending the constitutionality of the law, points out that the language prohibits bills from passing with less than a majority, but does not forestall the possibility of additional supermajority requirements.