Poulsbo port commissioners appeared to be getting along well at their meeting last week. For that, we are glad.
[…] Last week, we outlined why – or rather, pointed out state law that outlines why – Commissioner Arnie Bockus must resign and allow the Kitsap County Board of Commissioners to appoint someone to Position 2. (To those who think we’re picking on Bockus, we remind you that we endorsed him in the Nov. 8 general election.)
The unresolved issue is that on Dec. 1 Tony DeCarlo appointed Bockus to a commission vacancy while Bockus was still in office. With one of three positions vacant and Bockus recusing himself, DeCarlo was the only commissioner eligible to vote. But state law, RCW 42.12.070, says, “If less than two members of a governing body remain in office, the county legislative authority of the county … shall appoint a qualified person or persons to the governing body until the governing body has two members.” DeCarlo could have waited until the first meeting in January, when Jim Rutledge took office, but he didn’t.
Then, to reaffirm the appointment, DeCarlo and Bockus voted Dec. 28 for the appointment. Bockus’ vote to appoint himself was a conflict of interest.